Newham Health Collaborative (The “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service/site. 

Who we are: please visit https://www.newhamhealthcollaborative.co.uk/about-us/ to read about us.

For purposes of this Agreement:

“Site” refers to our Company’s website, which can be accessed at [https://www.newhamhealthcollaborative.co.uk/] [or through our mobile application].
“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessible via our website, https://www.newhamhealthcollaborative.co.uk/  .
The terms “we,” “us,” “our,” and ‘’ the Company’’ on this page is referring to Newham Health Collaborative.
“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service(s).
By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (which could be found here: https://www.newhamhealthcollaborative.co.uk/our-cookie-policy/), and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy and on our cookies policy page on our website.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. Personal Information you will be providing if you should contact us via our website includes your Name, email, contact information including your telephone number or/and contact address, which you submit on the query form at the Site.

NHC record all information about patients they care for within an electronic healthcare record.  This may also contain information patients provide to us about their health and any treatment or care they have received previously (e.g. from an acute hospital, GP surgery, community care provider, mental health care provider, walk-in center, social services). We use a combination of technologies and working practices to ensure that we keep your information secure and confidential. 


1. Information collected via Technology and Cookies.

To activate the service, you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your email address. To use the Service thereafter, you [do/do not] need to submit further Personal Information [, which may include: list Personal Information collected]. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.
We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilising our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. For example, the Company may use cookies to collect the following information:
· [Frequency visit to our website and traffic]
The Company may use cookies, please click and read more about our cookies policy and what we collect and share from the use of cookies on our company website; https://www.newhamhealthcollaborative.co.uk/our-cookie-policy/


2. Children’s Privacy

The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13, or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at nhc@nhs.net   

II. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers if you want us to contact you otherwise you can choose from preference in the settings.
We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Non-Personal Information:

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customise the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyse use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.
In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

III. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

We will take all possible care to protect your privacy and will only use information collected with the law including:

  •  Data Protection Act 2018
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • Health and Social Care Act 2012 (if appropriate)
  • Codes of Confidentiality, Information Security and Records Management

Our staff are briefed in data protection principles and understand they have a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential. They also understand that information about you will only be shared with other parties if there is an agreed need to do so or a legal reason. We will only share your data without your permission if there are very exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and / or in accordance with the Caldicott Principle 7 e.g. to share or not to share. This means that health and social care professionals should have the confidence to share information in the best interests of their patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott Principles. 

 All personal information that we manage is stored within the UK within a secure environment and we always use suitably protected methods and systems to transfer your personal information.



IV. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to request access to view or to obtain a copy of what information the organisation holds about you and to have it modified should it be inaccurate. The process to access your records is known as a Subject Assess Request (SAR) and the way it works is outlined below: 

  • Your SARs request must be made in writing to Newham Health Collaborative (NHC) or by email to: nhc@nhs.net
  • The latest regulations state that there is no charge to have a copy of your electronic or paper information, unless the request is repetitive.
  • The request will be reviewed and if possible completed within one calendar month (subject to our possible requests for further clarification for you).
  • You will need to provide adequate proof of your identity before we will release the requested details (e.g. full name, address, date of birth, NHS number and details of your request), you must also provide two forms of identification.


In addition to the right of access, under the Data Protection Act 2018, you will also have the following rights: 

  • Erasure - the right to request that your personal data is removed from our systems be they paper or electronic – please note that under certain circumstances we are legal obliged to maintain a copy of your data for contractual and or statutory reasons.
  • Rectification – the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified. An individual may also be able to have incomplete personal data completed – please note that in certain circumstances a request for rectification can be refused.
  • Restriction of processing - this is the right for you to request that we only process certain parts of your data. Please note that there are limited circumstances under which an individual can lawfully request to restrict processing of personal data.
  • Objection – you have the right to object to the way that we are processing your data. Please note that there are limited circumstances under which an individual can lawfully object to the processing of personal data.
  • Data portability – this concerns the right to request that we provide a copy of your data in an easily transportable format.
  • Automatic processing – you have the right to object to the way we automatically process data – in the case of our organisation we do not, at present, carry out automatic processing of your data

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data for the purpose of providing our services, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. In order to do this should contact us by emailing or writing to the organisation.


V. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time.You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

VII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to nhc@nhs.net.